Fantasy Faire 2011 - Blue Blood (Dark Mirage Sim)

Wooohoooo.... I am SOOOOOOO excited! Really!!! The Fantasy Faire 2011 will starts soon and I know that many wonderful stores will take part of it! Guess you are excited too, right? ;)
One of these stores is Blue Blood and I like to show you today some cute outfits of this shop which you can buy on the faire! (btw....the outfits won´t come with the shoes I´ll show now)

Ok... let´s start with the outfit "Adele"! One of my favs because I like the corsage which comes with the outfit *purrs*. The dress has many possibilities to mix up - so it won´t get boring ;)

Blue Blood - Adele
Blue Blood - Adele - pink, teal, black (also available in red, purple)


The next one is "Elaine"! Another cool outfit with a gorgeous corset! Love it! Once again a lot of possibilities to mix up your style! (I guess like nearly every outfit from Blue Blood ^^)

Blue Blood - Elaine
Blue Blood - Elaine - purple, black (also available in pink, red, teal)


"Strappy" is freakin hot and shows a lot of skin *rawr*

Blue Blood - Strappy
Blue Blood - Strappy - purple, red (also available in black, pink, teal)


The last pictures shows the two special dresses "Shiver" & "Calendula" for the Fantasy Faire 2011 and they are only available during the faire and the proceeds will be donated to the faire charity! So don´t miss them ;)

Blue Blood - Special
Blue Blood - Shiver Special Edition & Calendula Special Edition


So at the end.. you have seen a lot of different outfits from Blue Blood which all have their own charm! More funky styles of this shop you will find at the Fantasy Faire 2011 (Dark Mirage Sim) or here! :D

A really big "thank you!" goes to Ghanima Uriza, owner of Blue Blood! Keep on with your awesome work! <3

Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

Fantasy Faire 2011 - Cerridwen's Cauldron! (Exotic Worlds Sim)

The Fantasy Faire 2011 is about to star off and Elicio Ember, the lovely creator behind Cerridwen's Cauldron, allowed me to take a peek at some things he will be releasing as limited editions for the faire. Cerridwen's Cauldron will be located at the "Exotic Worlds" sim.


Seen on the dark pictures  the Skeechen Rune-Stone Set, RFL Limited Ed. It comes in 4 different colors (as shown on the first pic) but as they are mod & copy you can give your creativity full scope :D
The light pictures after show you the Pulse Fungi, RFL Ed. Bag. A pack of huge (yes i MEAN huge!!!) pretty, glowy mushrooms. The pack includes the 6 colors shown, but they are also completely mod & copy - YAY!

Both sets are completely menu driven which allows you to turn light off/on, adjust the pulse to your needs and likes and you also can turn the spores on/off. Also you have the option to turn pulse completely off, return to default settings or delete the scripts.

I'm in love! :D


Here are some things to know about the background of the Fantasy Faire:

This year's third annual Fantasy Faire is produced by Friends Fighting Cancer, an international team of people who have been involved with the RFL of SL for the past five years who are all committed to helping the American Cancer Society reach this year’s goal of $300,000 USD.
Since its inception in 2005, the RFL of SL has grown in both attendance and fundraising. With almost $275,000 USD raised last year RFL of SL has become the largest fundraising event in the virtual world.

The stunning fantasy environments and surrounds have been created by some of SLs top builders including the wonderful Elicio Ember (Cerridwen's Caldron), Mayah Parx ( Epic Toy Factory), Alia Baroque (Fallen Gods) Piedras Chama & Nonna Hedges (Natural Fantasies), Numberofthebeast Angelus (see his work at Arcanum), Marcus Inkpen (The Looking Glass), Zander Greene & Lauren Thibaud (Thibaud Green Industries) and we're very excited to welcome Sextan Shepherd (who will be bringing elements of his famous steampunk "Nemo" build back just for the Fantasy Faire!)


From Saturday April 2nd to Sunday April 10th 2011, thousands of Second Life residents and creators are coming together to support the American Cancer Society's vision of a world without cancer.  Friends Fighting Cancer (FFC) have transformed nine sims of Second Life into a fantasy wonderland:  the Fantasy Faire 2011 to benefit Relay for Life of Second Life (RFL of SL).


The Fantasy Faire 2011 is the largest gathering of fantasy designers, enthusiasts, roleplayers and performers in the virtual world.  Ten days of commerce, special events, live music concerts, exclusive items auctions, RFL ribbon hunts and fundraising to benefit Relay for Life and the fight against cancer.  Avatars, clothing, furnishings, gadgets, goodies and exclusive items are available from top SL Fantasy Creators in stunning sims designed by builders creating some of the most noticeable fantasy spots on the SL destination guide.


This nine sim event is bringing together such fantasy genres as Fairy, Elven, Magic, Mermaid, Goth, Demon, Vamp, Neko, Micro, Steampunk, Sci-Fi and more including fantasy landscaping and appearance such as skin & hair!  FFC's goal in 2011 is to raise $20,000 USD for RFL of SL. The Fantasy Faire 2011 will also offer visitors an opportunity  to celebrate the survivors of cancer, remember and honor loved ones lost, and to fight back with the American Cancer Society.


The Fantasy Faire 2011 is made possible by the generous support of Sim and Event Sponsors: Dark Goddess Designs, Evie's Closet, Fallen Gods, Fantasy Furniture by Arachne Anatra, Hoof It, Mer Betta, Petable, The Looking Glass, The Arcanum and T R I D E N T 


To join us this year just search for "Fantasy Faire Central" on the map - open to the public 2nd - 10th April, 2011.


Something important for ALL big events in SL:

As with all events this size, there will be lag. We have done our best to keep it as low as we can but we’ll also need your help. Be considerate of your fellow shoppers - keep prims and bling in your pocket, turn off your AOs and other scripted HUDs (you will find the going easier for yourself).   Low prim clothes are available at each teleport point so that you can show your support for The Relay for Life and help everything run smoother PLUS our secret Fairy Godmother will be dropping FABULOUS prizes on people with really low Avatar Render Cost and Scripts for doing such a great job at keeping the lag down!

0 comments :

It´s not too late!

... for "Lazy Sunday" and the current items! I guess most of you realized that I am a little - "The Plastik" - addict and so who wonders that my newest blog entry shows Aikeas new creation for "Lazy Sunday". And once again it is quiet amazing what she has created! So here we are with a new tattoo which covers the complete body and comes in 3 different tones + a tintable version aaannnnd beautiful greenish eyes <3 You like it? Sure you do! So come on and get it now!



Outfit
Hair: Truth - Mavi - mahogany
Ears: Trap - Beastie Drow Ears
Skin: Tres Blah Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Eyes: The Plastik - Senn - Gren (current lazy sunday item)
Lashes: DeeTaleZ - eyelashes - black shorter
Face tattoo: The Plastik - PatternShadow - Sea (gatcha item, LM in the blog entry before)
Swim suit: The Sea Hole - Star-studded Monokini - beachy bronze
Tattoo: The Plastik - Tribal Tattoo (current lazy sunday item)
Tail: Gauze - Yokai - Tail - Naturals

Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

Gatcha, Gatcha, Gatcha

I looooovvvveee gatcha machines! And there were lots of situations .... standing in front of one thinking ...."should i try it or not?" .... So today I like to show you some beautiful gatcha items, which are every l$ worth! I´m talking here about the gatcha makeups and eyes from the Plastik. Amazing, colorful makeups and freaky eyes! Yeah!!! Both are made for the gatcha festival at Jersey Shore. I am so in love with the makeup that I´m quiet sure that you´ll meet me from time to time in front of these gatcha machines.... spending a lot of money *lol* But first I like to show you some of the makeups and eyes ;) Have fun!



Makeup: The Plastik - Gatcha PatternShadows - Hawai/Indian Gold(rare)/ Jasmin/Niim(rare)/Sea <-- Taxi
Eyes: The Plastik - Gatcha Teren Eyes - Freak/ Haka/ Naked/ Venum(rare)/ Wrath <---Taxi

Aikea, the makeups are soooooooooo amazing! thanks a lot!


Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

Depraved Photocontest - Adara's Entry

Just a quick note because I'm running badly out of time with like ... everything! AAAHHHHH



Shoes: *X*plosion BeautyRetro Boots(black)
Shirt: [Sassy Kitty Designs] Sassy Kimono Black/Silver 2
Skirt: [Sassy Kitty Designs] Emo Denim Black

Skin: :[P]:-LionHeart-Tale-Psyche:Freck
Eyes: [T.P]-OniCollection-Pan-Cloudless
Lashes: Nikita Fride - Long EyeLashes Vengeance
Hair: [Nikita] Revolution Hair - Coke
Ears: :[P]:-Lionheart Elven Ear-Tale
Tattoos: :[P]:- Demon Fades- G-Nautical, :[P]:- Feathers-Worn-Face
Accessories: :::insanya::: Rings Collar,[V/INSANITY] WARM ME UP ARMWARMERS HAND (L 20) - InHerWeb PINK, [VIRTUAL/INSANITY] ADDICT Cig (long, smoke & ash), [VIRTUAL/INSANITY] ODDBALL Shoulder Bag, LP The Keyholder Necklace- Lock

Pose:  [croire] (long hair) comfortable eye

0 comments :

(Red) Mint

Yeeaahh!!! Spring is coming!!! You can hear birds singing, it´s getting warmer and you put your warm sweaters back into wardrobe. But you can wear the nicest skirts, dresses, tank tops and bikinis.. if your hairstyle is still looking like deepest winter it is hmmm like... summer without ice cream... something is missing!
So today I wanna show you the newest hair "No.07" from (Red) Mint! A beautiful hairstyle with flowers, strings and a pendant which makes this hair soo cute! Aaaaannnnd ... sounds a little bit like spring, doesn´t it? The hair comes with a hud which give you the possibility to change color of the accessories, so you can fit them to your current outfit ^^
But enough from my side... here is the photo I´ve taken from the neweste hair No.07



Outfit:

Hair: (Red) Mint No.07 - top (red - Brocade Red/Cashmere Red/Flame)
bottom (black - Black/Blue Black/Dark Cherry)
Skin & Freckles: Tres Blah Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Eyes: Poetic Color - dark wood
Lashes: DeeTaleZ - Eyelashes black sticky
FaceTattoo: The Plastik - PatternShadows - Hawai (gatcha - more details in my next blog entrys)
Tattoo:
Insanya - Tattoo - Danger Flower
Top: Fishy Strawberry - Tube Top-Dress - Parade Dust
Skirt: League - Thermal Skirt - Brown
Stocking: League - Side-Gartered Stockings - Butterfly
Shoes: SLink - Whitney Boots - Chocolate
Bracelet: League - Wanderer Jewellery Set
Rings: Je suis - aimee - multiple rings
Nails: Exodi - Nails v2 - Spearmint

Thanks again Moni for this wonderful hairstyle! I love it! <3

Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

Milana Prt II

Soooooooooooooooo as promised! Some more hair styles from Milana - I love them <3
You sure will see them more often now in my posts *hehe*



Left up: (Milana) Collette, wine
Right up: (Milana) Milliseth, petal
Left down: (Milana) Lena, mystic
Right down: (Milana) Joy, mocha

0 comments :

Depraved Nation Photo Contest

Did you hear? There is a big Photo Contest on the Depraved Nation Sim! Yeah and everyone has the possibility to take part of it. The big rule "wear what you like but it has to be from the stores of the Depraved Nation Sim - from hair to toe." Sounds maybe a little bit tricky at the first moment but it isn´t because many of good shops and amazing outfits and styles are waiting for a good snapshot ;) And I bet that all of you have one outfit at least of the shops which taken part of the contest. Sooo you have two days to take a picture of you and send it with a notecard with your credits to Heather Smithson. For further information you should visit the
Depraved Nation Sim or join the Depraved Nation Group.
I already sent my photo to Heather. Curious how it looks like and what kind of shops I chose?
Ok, so here is my photo for the contest ;)


Outfit

Hair: +ROZOREGALIA+ - ROSENKAVALIER - HAIR & HAT - auburn (comes with the hat)
Skin & Facetattoo: The Plastik - Ataciara - Poem - Cleavage - Inhibitor
Eyes: The Plastik - VaeColl.-Arab
Dress: The Plastik - LunglessSymphony - CirqueDuFreak - Red
Gloves and Rings: +ROZOREGALIA+ - BOUHACHI - GLOVE & RING
Garter: .:*LOULOU&CO*:. - Garter - Pistolero
Stockings: :::insanya::: - Stockings - Black Part I - Op60
Shoes: :::insanya::: - Obey Boots - Black
Pipe & Pose: +ROZOREGALIA+ - BOUHACHI - PIPE2 (silver for the left hand)

Wanna see more photos of the contest? Taxi!
Good luck and have fun for those who are taking part! :D

Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

52 weeks of color challenge - Sky blue

*puurrrrss* I like this week with the current color challenge because my favorites colors are blue, violet (and black). Sooooooo here is my pictures for Sky blue! :D
Btw, the hair is from Exile for the Pacific Crisis Fundraiser. In my opinion very, very pretty! So move your ass to that place and get your demo/hair today! ;)


Outfit:
Hair: Exile - Sakura - Scarlet
Skin & Freckles: Tres Blah Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Eyes: Poetic Color - dark wood
Lashes: DeeTaleZ - Eyelashes black shorter
Alpha for Lashes: -DAMNED- Lashes Alpha
Scarf: Crazy - Bohemian Scarf
Dress: Grixdale - No Strings Attached - (light) sparrow
Leggins: Grixdale - Vintage Leggins - Sparrow (current group gift)
Bracelet: Je suis - aimee - bracelet & multiple rings
Feet: SLink - Jolie Pied v2.0 Barefeet Pivoting

Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

1,000,000 L$ for PCF

taken by kaisernounours DeCuir


You guys are awesome!

All together we already raised more then one million L$ for the Pacific Crisis Fundraiser to help the people in Japan! Each creator has atleast one item out which goes 100% to AmeriCares, all others are at 50%.

If you weren't there yet you definetely have to! It is for a very good cause and you can find some absolutely great things there.

On the pictures we're showing items from Razorblade Jacket, Sassy Kitty and The Plastik. Glam Affair, A&M, Miamai, House of Magoa and Grixdale are participating aswell together with almost 400 other designers and creators.

TP to the Pacific Crisis Fundraiser-Location


Items marked in red available @ the PCF




taken by kaisernounours DeCuir

Adara's Outfit:

Skin: :[The Plastik]:-Pacific Crisis- Tokyo Skin
Hair: Magika PCF Red // Paisley
Ears: included with skin
Eyes: :[P]:-Haunt-Internal Bleeding
Lashes: (amperlope) frequency hijack : lashes, -Glam Affair- CHIC Limited March - Mary on fire lashes
Tattoo: :[P]:- Feathers Tattoo
Top: =Razorblade Jacket= Health Kanji Halter Top w/ Gloves PCF
Pant: [Sassy Kitty Designs] Koi Unbuttoned Jeans Red Slide
Panties: <3 LoveLace~ Mortal: Black
Gloves: .:A&M:. Mini Knitted Arm Warmer - Striped Dark Red
Shoes: Difisa Barock Butterfly Heels
Collar: :::insanya::: Rings Collar
Piercing: - .HoD. - Scorpio Piercing - Silver Lining
Garter: .:* LOULOU&CO *:. - Garter " Rosa Crux " -


Kai's Outfit:

Skin: [NikitaFride] Plot Series - Justice
Hair: **Dura-Boy**05 ; AITUI - Etched Hair Base - Egypt - 002 - Black
Eyes: *Sin Skins* Intense II Med Gray eyes (LG)
Top: =Razorblade Jacket= Health Kanji T Shirt PCF FUNDRAISER
Accessories : [SP] Rustic (Krook strapp) gauntlets ; Cobrahive - Pocket Belt (open)
Pant: GROWL Jeans Lowrise Unbuttoned
Shoes: DECO - ::Duh!:: (M) Sneaker Boots Black Out
Rings and necklaces: *** Just You *** Necklace For You men black ; [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Rings Set *Bound* ;
Piercings: -=Razorblade Jacket=- Spiked Ear Piercings ; [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Piercings *=* Discord 2 *=* ; [GrollWerk] Multi Earrings Skull

Pose: Amacci ~ We belong.. (old huntgift)

0 comments :

Milana <3

Psssssssst, you! Yes, you! Did you hear? There's a new hairbrand out, its called Milana.
Few days ago they released 15 hairstyles for their opening and of COURSE i had to run there (*sighs* not only that im a skinwhore yes im hair addicted aswell). Grabbed the demosas fast i could and went back home to try. I was all excited as i noticed all of them looked good on me woohooo :D

During the next I will show you my personal favorites i discovered, starting off with the one i totally fell in love with: Milliseth.



Styling:

Skin: -Glam Affair- Eva- Light - Red Line (old TDR)
Hair: (Milana) Milliseth, colored in rust <<<<<<<<<<<< NEW!!!
Ears: [Pumpkin] elven ears vol.2
Eyes: :[P]: Frozen Soul - Toxic
Lashes: (amperlope) frequency hijack : lashes
Makeup: - DAMNED - Tribal Make up w/ PoutyLips
Necklace: BlackStar Inc. ~The cross Choker~ collar
Rings: LacieCakes - Glitteriffic Multirings
Piercing: - .HoD. - Scorpio Piercing Collection

0 comments :

52 weeks of color challenge - umbra

Okay... today I wanna make it short.... another week, another color challenge.... this week it´s umbra. Have fun ^^


Read about the look:

Hair:
LeLutka - Biel - Praline
Hairpiece: chocolate atelier - ST Patrick´s Day Headband (Group Gift in Store)
Ears: Aridoki - Pointy Elf Ears
Skin & Freckles: Tres Blah Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Eyes: The Plastik - VaeColl.-Arab
Lashes: DeeTaleZ - Eyelashes black shorter
Alpha for Lashes: -DAMNED- Lashes Alpha
Butterfly: A:S:S deluxe - Le Papillion Noir
Top: So many styles - Corset Vintage - beige
Pants: Pink Outfitters - The Editor Pants - coffee bean
Shoes: La Petite Fleur - Deux


Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

(Red) Mint

Today I have the newest release from (Red) Mint for you - a super cool hairstyle for the girls <3 And I love it!! With lots of different colors perfect for every outfit. But see yourself and try a demo ;) ........... before I forget it ... look at the pigtail... it makes the hair freakin cute! ;) Read about the look:
Hair:
(Red) Mint - Hair No.04 - cashmere red/velvet brown/dark teal/cool white gold
Skin: Tres Blah Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Ears: Aridoki - Pointy Elf Ears
Eyes: The Plastik - VaeColl.-Arab
Face Tattoo: The Plastik - Demon Fades - Unia
Top: Action - UnisexW Plush Vest - red/brown/navy/green

So once again thank you sooo much Moni for these amazing hair!


Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

The Plastik - Demon Fades

A few days ago Aikea owner of The Plastik released her newest creation "Demon Fades" - amazing tattoo layers for face, arms and legs. Adara and I were so fascinated because the face versions come also with a tintable option for arms and legs! So the next days we played with different colors and styles never getting tired to try new ones! ^^
I like them a lot, because even when I´m not taking pictures my avatar has a little fantasy touch and so the "Demon Fades" make my "normal" style complete! But ok, enough from my side... I like to show you now some ideas from Adara and me - have fun! <3 Adara's look:
Skin: :[P]:-Ataciara-Melody- Karma Sea
Hair:
(Milana) Lynn. forest color <<<<<<NEW
Hairdeco:
Elven Hair Sticks /w leaves FREEBIE box
Ears:
came with the skin
Eyes:
][ . Ruin . ][ Lupine: Forest
Lashes:
=^.^= NIKITA FRIDE - Mermaid EyeLashes
Wings:
(7Sel) Freebie Wings and Info from 7Selections
Face Tat:
:[P]:-Demon Fades-Faces-Ouii <<<<<<NEW
Tattoo:
:[P]:-Demon Fades-Ionian <<<<<<NEW
Dress:
[Plastik]-Ezerach-Limonad
Shoes:
SLink Jolie Pied v2.0 Barefeet Tiptoes
Necklace:
Ruru@Pino [Bird Gage]
Nails:
SLink Jolie Sculpted Prim Nails

Adara's look:
Skin: (Dernier Cri) Charlotte [Cream] - Scene: Dust/Freckles
Hair:
(Milana) Collette, bleached colored <<<<<
Ears:
:[P]:-Ataciara-Ears
Eyes:
(Dernier Cri) - Charlotte Eyes (came with skin)
Lashes:
(amperlope) sidewinder : lashes
Wings:
(7Sel) Freebie Wings and Info from 7Selections
Face Tat:
:[P]:-Demon Fades-Faces-Unia <<<<<
Tattoo:
:[P]:-Demon Fades-Nautical <<<<<
Dress:
!_Ce_Cubic effect Wild linen(Silver)
Shoes:
SLink Mikaela Shoes Silver
Necklace:
MIEL GIA SET
Nails:
SLink Jolie Sculpted Prim Nails



Naniel's look:
Hair: Exile - Fae - tropic
Skin: LAQ - Vilda (last christmas gift)
Eyes: Hermony - R-Eyes - Jungle
Face, Arms & Legs Tattoo: The Plastik - Demon Fades - Gaiha
<<<<<<NEW
Outfit and wings: Evie´s Closet - Eden - Hibiskus

Naniel's look:
Hair: LeLutka - Biel - Syrup
Horns: Illusion - Dreamcatcher Nivicola Horns
Skin: The Plastik - Muted Ataciara Skin - Anjou - Hominid
Eyes: The Plastik - Haunt Collection - Hera´s Gold
Face, Arms & Legs Tattoo: The Plastik - Demon Fades - Unia <<<<<<NEW
Ears: Trap - Beastie - Drow-Elfs
Silk: Mascarade - Kahila Onyx
Tattoo: V - Arcane
Owl: Wynx - Flying Pet Red Owl
Feets: Slink - Jolie Pied v.2.0 Barefeet Tiptoes

Naniel's look:
Hair: Magika - Paisley - White
Horns: Illusion - Cernwn Horns
Skin: Tres Blah - Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Eyes: Hermony - R-Eyes - Jungle
Face Tattoo: The Plastik - Demon Fades - Aanh <<<<<<NEW
Dress: Mimikri - Paris Blush (old tdr item)
Hooves and Ears: Illusory


Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

Pacific Crisis Fundraiser

Yesterday, just as i was about to run off to work, i caught the words "earthquake" and "tokyo" from the news in the background. My head turned and i was gazing into my tv, deeply shocked. Another catastrophe and this time it really hit me personal because my cousin and his wife live and work in Tokyo.
Today i got news from my family and they are fine - for now. We all hope now, the wind won't turn and the reactor-situation won't make it any worster as it already is....

This said, of course i accepted to blog about the "Pacific Crisis Fundraiser", charity event which will start at march 16th and run til april 10th to raise money to help the victims suffering from the Tsunami. The infos below are from the Notecard i received yesterday:

(quote)
An emergency fundraising effort for the victims of the crisis in the Pacific that hit on the 10th/11th of march is being set up.

SL is an international community, with a strong base in Japan specifically. This disaster is worldwide and affects us all, as a community SL has risen up time and time again to help out in times of distress, including very recently.

In september 2010 11,000 us dollars was raised for the pakistan flood crisis relief fund (UNICEF) at an sl event. An event organised in four days. This is an example of what our community can do, and we are attempting to prepare for a similar, simple but effective, event.

We are calling for anyone who wishes to help with this fundraiser. We will be providing vendors that donate 100% of sales to a charity account (Charity Shelter) for people to place in their stores and at an event location. The products in these vendors don't have to be new, but the more new and exclusive items available the more money we will raise, so even a variation of an existing product is appreciated.

We welcome any and all participation and interest in this event - if you'd like to participate as a designer please go to - http://www.tinyurl.com/pacificfund

Please note that 100% of all money raised will go to the charity UNICEF. Land was donated by Glam Affair and all volunteers are giving their time without charge.
(/quote)

TP to the Pacific Crisis Fundraiser-Location

0 comments :

Envy

Envy
  • First, greed is largely associated with material goods, whereas envy may apply more generally.
  • Second, those who commit the sin of envy resent that another person has something they perceive themselves as lacking, and wish the other person to be deprived of it.
(source: en.wikipedia.org)

Soooo ... you all may be envious cuz he's mine :-PPP ... erm yes ... uhm .. back to topic :D
ACTUALLY this post's topic is Nikita Fride again, showing off another of her latest released male skins.
It's a bronzed brown with scratches under the eye. For my humble opinion this skin works better for tall guys with broad shoulders, it's perfect for role play and things. Take the taxi and try the demo, it's worth it :D

taken by kaisernounours DeCuir



Kai's look:
Skin: [NikitaFride] Plot Series - Envy
Hair: Axiom Korvald Black Braid ; AITUI - Etched Hair Base - Egypt - 002 - Black
Eyes: [Poetic Colors] pc eyes by LL - spring meadow
Top: Klam Design - Kool White Shirt
Accessories : STRANGER Silver-Bracers [ ] ; ~S.N.G~dark Larger punk brass knuckles (right) ; Cobrahive - Pocket Belt (open)
Pant: STRAPS - Low Rise Leather Laced Pants
Shoes: DECO - [Menstuff hunt prize] Test Boots - Newsprint
Rings and necklaces: [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Resistance ~ Black ; [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Rings Set *Bound* ; LP The Keyholder Necklace- Key ; ~S,N,G~Knuckled Necklace!
Piercings: *P* Addiction Face Piercing ~Man~

Adara's look:
Skin: *Deviant Design* STFU Skin (Pale) (old huntgift)
Hair: VIXEN - Zaphara - Spice It Up
Eyes: ][ . Ruin . ][ Lupine: Dawn]
Dress: Distorted Dreams - Carny Doll (old huntgift)
Key: Dark Doll Key (xls)
Necklace: ! :Little Pricks: The Keyholder Necklace, ! :Little Pricks:Your Love is My Drug Necklace
Garter: .:* LOULOU&CO *:. - Legband :: VENDREDI 13 ::

Pose & props: !Devious Mind FetishCabaret (Set 1) - "PuppetTheater"

0 comments :

52 weeks of color challenge - ecru

I know I have uploaded my picture to the current color challenge few days ago but hadn´t written where I got the stuff from. I´m sorry for it... The next blog entrys will be in time, ìll promise ;)
So here are my credits and of course my snapshot to the color challenge - ecru!


Read about the look:
Hair:
Lamb - Heart - Butter
Hairpiece: DP YumYum - Katyusha (gift)
Skin: Tres Blah Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Eyes: Hermony - R-Eyes - Jungle
Top: So many styles - Buttoned Tank - Beige
Jacket: So many styles - Leather Shrug - Brown
Skirt: chocolate atelier - Tulle Skirt - pink (lucky board item)
Stocking: League - Side-Gartered Stockings - Butterfly
Shoes: elikatira - Secret Boots - Molasses
Gloves: Yuli - GX Fingerless Gloves
Necklace: chuculet - ina pearl necklace - white
Necklace: s.a.m.s.a.r.a (Mariposa)


Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

Dressed in black ... again ;)

This post was planned for so long but others posts always came in the way to get done. But as I am bored tonight I peeled this picture out with the feeling "you have to post that today WITH soundtrack" and look what I found :D
Typed "black" in my search Depeche Mode showed up, a song I've never heard before caught my eye and made it in my playlist: "Dressed in black" What else would fit better a look with black latex, hu? :D

This said nothing more is needed to say except: I hope you enjoy the picture as much as we enjoyed our shooting :D


Adara's look:
Skin: *Just Me* Kelly F - 4 CL - HB
Hair: Magika - Kaylee (B&W: Onyx)
Ears: ! V i s a v i - Epigon Ear - Studded
Eyes: ][ . Ruin . ][ Lupine: Dawn]
Lashes: [ glow ] eyelashes - Clean 01
Coat: G69 H-Coat
Dress: G190 Viper - Dress
Stockings: part of the dress
Shoes: Neurolabs - Ultimate Boots black 2.0.x (even if you can't see them :P)
Necklaces: < Yabusaka > Alphabet Changer Pendant (8 Letters), ! :Little Pricks: The Keyholder Necklace
Rings: [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Rings Set *=* Bound *=*
Piercings: ] kOwP [ > ] Piercings *=* Special Needs 2 *=*


Kai's look:
Skin: RSkin [M] tanned,ph+stubbles [dark Delights]
Hair: *BC322 ROGUE BANDANA-Long
Eyes: MADesigns EYES_LIGHT ~ copper
Tattoo: G189 Dragon Tattoo (shirt) [included in graves coat]
Jacket: G189 Coat Top (jacket)
Pant: G189 Pants (pants)
Shoes: Stub toe Bikers-script [Bobbysocks]
Jewelry: LP The Keyholder Necklace- Key - SN ~ Daemon Talisman ~ Pentacle (Spine) - *** Just You *** Necklace Love Death Men
Piercings: [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Piercings *=* Sacrifice *=* (RT) - [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Piercings *=* Justice *=* (RT)

Soundtrack!!

0 comments :

Plastik ... and crashes

Hello,
to my newest blog entry and I´m really, really sorry that this one comes soooo late!!
First of all the reason why I´m not in time is... my computers hates me.... since a few weeks!!!
And he hates it when I like to play difference computer games or similar stuff. And he shows me that in crashing again and again.... and believe me it is soo cruel trying to take ONE snapshot when you have such problems!!! *wuuaahh*.....
So this night my bf and I tried to fix this problems and I hope that it works better now... *pat pat her computer*
Okay.... this is reason why I´m soo late... and I guess some of you will say now "Okkkayy.... so why does she writes this blog entry then, when it is not in time?"
My answer to it: Because I love the stuff I´ll show you now!!! And I have fun taking photos for this blog and show other people where the clothing, hairs, ears etc.. come from. So *pssstt* listen now....

I like to present you today the amazing Valah Skins from The Plastik!!! A really handsome fantasy skin! Over the whole body lays a beautiful tattoo which comes in a dark and light version. So you have to choose your favorite.... or take both :)
Like the other Ataciara skins it comes in lots of different makeup which makes a lot of fun to mix it to different styles!
So here we are with some photos of it..... enjoy it! <3


Read about the look:

Hair:
Exile - Pandora - earth
Skin & Ears: The Plastik - Ataciara Valah Skins - Hominid (last fifty linden friday item)
Eyes: The Plastik - Magic Floods Out of my Soul (prims)
Outfit: Emo-tion - Persephone

To Aikea: Thank you sooo much! I really love these skins!! <3


Love
Naniel Finlayson

0 comments :

Fade to grey

Do you know this "Damn! Why I didnt know earlier about this place" feeling? Yes? Okay, then you know how I felt as I discovered this sim: Mysterious Wave
It's a wide space of actually greyish/black nothing with some great things to discover. If youre looking for a bit of surreal background for your pics youre right there. We decided to play some chess and to add a bit of style we did it in gowns *hehe*

Both dresses you can find at The Worlds End Garden as groupgifts - woohoo!


Olympe's look:
Skin: : (Heartsick) HS : Amor E Morte : Soma : Her Ghost in the Fog (c) EB1
Hair: Tekeli-li - Eve GenII - Scripted Hair
Eyes: B[U]y Me - Mystery Eyes ; Rotten Toe - Visions of Death left prim eye
Lashes: *Sin Skins* Portia Lashes
Makeup: :[P]:-Soul Ink-Stretched Dreams
Tattoo: Wicked Tattoos - Moon n Starz (A)
Dress: [World's End Garden groupgift] Requiem pour une soeur perdue
Shoes: Badkatz - VAGRANT Black Leather Boots
Jewelry: [World's End Garden groupgift] La Nuit Du Chasseur collar ; Headpiece: [World's End Garden groupgift] La rose noire de la Reine ; +DV8+ Deathrock Candy Bracelets
Leg Strap: .:* LOULOU&CO *:. - A Small Cutting ?
Piercings: -=Razorblade Jacket=- Spiked Ear Piercings ; =Razorblade Jacket= Sweet Spiked Face ; RinRin *Midnight [BLACK] (L); *P* Addiction Face Piercing ~Man~ (nose) ; .::BT::. Pfft Nose Chain ; .::BT::. Pfft Eyebrow ; :Little Pricks: Clavical Piercing ; :Little Pricks: Bloody Upper Arm Rings Piercing

(Yes that's a bunch of piercings, s/hes a freak <3)





Adara's look:
Skin: LAQ ~ Elena 10 [Pale] Glow skin
Hair: "LoQ Hairs" Grappa Pieva - Black
Ears: - V - Epigon Ears / Chained
Eyes: *Sin Skins* Intense II Dark Gray eyes (sm)
Lashes: Nikita Fride - Long EyeLashes Vengeance
Dress: Worlds end garden - La Nuit Du Chasseur
Shoes: Absolution - Shane Ruffle Heels Black
Necklace: ::GBw::crest_Necklace_Black_f / chest
Bracelets ::GBw::crest bracelet Black_W
Piercing: [Acide!] Why not

Pose: *ES* Never Alone



2 comments :

Yet another fairytale: Lil' red riding hood - mature version

I already blogged about the gorgeous Coppelia-Gown by Evie's closet in the black version. Now I have to show you the red one. Actually there are no more words to describe how much I love this gown, well, all her releases :D

A little note for Evie: Please keep up the great work, surprise us with your amazing creations and don't let enviousness destroy your day ;)

Beside that, you will surely know the "Little red riding hood" story, please forgive us the free interpretation XD






Adara's look:
Skin: LAQ ~ Vilda 06 [Fair] Glow skin
Hair: Exile Hope/chocolate
Hairbase: Tiny Bird - Dark Browns Pack
Ears: faerie ears by aridoki
Eyes: :[P]:-Vae-Fool
Dress: *EC* Coppelia- Rowan Fire
Cape: Coppelia Cape - Rowan Fire (sold separately)
Shoes: MB-CreationZ - Ladybug Fashion is love hunt
Necklace: .:A&M:. Caged Pearls Necklaces - Coper Gold (old Stumblebum Brigade item)
Ring: silver H&F Pearl Flower Ring
Nails: *CN* Magic of Witch Red

Kai's look:
(NIRAMYTH) - The Darkness (2.1)

Poses:
Morgane's Shoot - Swept Away poseballs
Baffle! My Precious ~Addiction Hunt~

Location:
Realm of Mystara

0 comments :

Another fairytale...

... this time by Evie´s Closet! I guess you know this store in Second Life because the outfits of the amazing creator Evangeline Miles stand for a touch of fantasy and magic full of lovely details.
So I´m totally happy that I can present you today her newest work "Eden". A very cute fairy dress which comes with wings, shoes, socks and hat and you can buy it in 6 different colors.
But now the best - I was sooo fascinated as I worn it the first time and it suited perfectly!
No "omg.. it´s too large, too small, doesn´t sit right or stuff like that...". Nope! No edting on all the prims like on other outfits. It is just amazing from the beginning and I´m quiet sure you will think the same when you wear it the first time! ;)
So here we are with the lovely fairy dresses Eden Lily and Hibiscus!

Hair: Exile - Venus - Auburn
Skin: Tres Blah - Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Ears: Aridoki - Pointy Elf Ears
Eyes: Poetic Colors - Dark Wood
Eyelashes: DeeTaleZ - Eyelashes black shorter
Outfit: Evie´s Closet - Eden - Lily



Hair: Lamb - Heart - Honeycomb
Skin: Tres Blah - Pale - Blessa - No Myth
Ears: Aridoki - Pointy Elf Ears
Eyes: Poetic Colors - Dark Wood
Outfit: Evie´s Closet - Eden - Hibiscus



I wanna say thank you to Evangeline Miles for the adorable dress! I hope you´ll keep on with your great work! <3

Love
Naniel Finlayson

2 comments :

Treachery & Apartheid




Oh, did I scare you with the title? No worries, we're not getting political, I only was talking about some of the latest Nikita Fride releases - you can relax again :D

I got a note for her last releases and figured to drag my hubbie there, happily he's patient when I say "shopping" and I even could convince him to try new skins. We both were amazed as the "Apartheid" finally appeared and I was like "This one's perfect for you! You have to get it! Really! I mean: R E A L L Y!" And here we go, with axe and kilt and armor ... rawrs :D (Isn't the tattoo on the back great?)

For myself I picked the Treachery-skin which comes with dark  eye shadow and lipstick but not so pale that I would put it in the gothic corner woohooo :D I always been more into fuller lips so I had to tweak my lips a bit because they appeared kinda flat but finally I'm pretty happy with the result.

Big "thank you"s goe out to Jason for playing the wolf for us and tryin to follow my director instructions XD and to Kai for preparing the pictures <3

And now: Enjoy the pics ;)



Adara's look:
Skin: [NikitaFride] Plot Serie - Treachery
Hair: [Nikita] Treachery Hair - Coke Cherry
Hairbase: Reds Pack Hair Base
Ears: [ OB ] Snakecuff Elf Ears Human Silver
Eyes: - V - Shallow Grave Eyes
Jacket: [DE] Ruin Hoodie Black
Top: [DE] Lilith Top Black
Skirt: [DE] Marauder Skirt Black / long
Shoes: [DE] Lilith Boots Mushroom
Armor: .:* LOULOU&CO *:. - Armor " Le Corbeau et le Renard " (old huntgift)
Necklace: - .HoD. - Fallen Necklace
Piercings: Din
Piercings 2: [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Piercings *=* Subversion *=* (mouth)
Piercings 3: Special Needs 2
Sword: ~ Medusa Weapons ~ Black Corsair Sword

Kai's look:
Skin: [NikitaFride] Plot Series - Apartheid
Hair: [Nikita] Treachery Hair - Coffee
Beard: Axiom Sculpted Goatee Braid Brown
Eyes: MADesigns STUDIO - brown - Intricate eyes (light veins)
Armor: *DL* - DragonSoul shoulder armor - shoulder
Top: [SP] rustic leather gloves
Kilt: Battlemaster Kilt
Shoes: KK chained black
Necklace: ~S.N.G~ iron cross necklace (Grey)
Necklace 2:LP The Keyholder Necklace- Key ;
Earrings: Multi Earrings Skull (right)
Ring1 : Cobrahive - Shield Ring BLACK
Ring 2[ < ] kOwP [ > ] Rings Set *Bound*
Piercings: Little Pricks: Clavical Piercing
Piercings 2: =Razorblade Jacket= Sweet Spiked Face (Menstuff hunt prize)
Piercings 3: [ < ] kOwP [ > ] Piercings *=* Discord 2 *=*
Axe: Harbinger & Stormie Designs Axe of Purification Sheath v2.0


Jason's look:
[1A] Werewolf - Shadow Male

Location: Bentham Forest
Pose: *TorridWear* - Adore Pose Set 5 (Jason only used his AO)

0 comments :